?

Log in

No account? Create an account
August 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Castlelake

Sad but true

Posted on 2007.01.21 at 16:18
Current Mood: hornyhorny
Tags:
Well, I have to confess that I  watched most of the Queen of the Damned last night on T.V.  I'm not an Anne Rice fan, don't particularly care for vampire stories and Queen of the Damned is a truly awful movie.  In fact, I got up to leave several times it was so bad.  So why did I watch it?  I simply couldn't take my eyes off Stuart Townsend who played Lestat.   He was so gorgeous and so rivetingly sexy, I was in total lust. And then when he shows up at the end shirtless wearing VERY low-slung pants . . . uh yeah, Ohmygodfistinmouth!

And the scene with him and Akasha in the rose-petal filled pool when she bites down on his nipple.  YIKES!  The only other good thing in the movie was Vincent Perez who played Marius.  Now, if it were up to me, we'd have got rid of  Akasha (such bad acting) and put Marius and Lestat together.  There are enough slashy overtones anyway between them especially since Marius was Lestat's "maker."  Erg.  Okay.  Just thought I'd share with my friends who understand just how demented I am.  Here are some pics just for fun.  (Btw, I'm glad they didn't keep Townsend as Aragorn - all wrong, but you'd think they could've made him an elf or something.)









A vampire rockstar, it's like badfic but so sexy



They certainly know how to dress him up.  Mmmmm.



Here he is with the utterly slashable Marius.  Yep, if only I could've directed that movie.  LOL!


Comments:


Alex
alexcat at 2007-01-22 02:11 (UTC) (Link)
Well, Anne Rice made him a rock star... so badfic it is! But doesn't Stuart make a damn fine vampire? He makes me want to write vampire stories.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-01-22 05:26 (UTC) (Link)
"He makes me want to write vampire stories."
Which you do very well. Yes, indeed, I thought about it the whole time I was watching him. yum! [licks lips, grows long,pointy eyeteeth]
sue
suemichave at 2007-01-22 02:43 (UTC) (Link)
I have the movie on dvd, the only reason is for the ones you mention as well. He was no Aragorn, that is for sure, but a damn sexy vampire...and a glorious elf.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-01-22 05:26 (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, I hate to say it, but I might have to watch it again, just to drool some more.
(Deleted comment)
Salix
salixbabylon at 2007-01-22 05:26 (UTC) (Link)
Oh, you *must*. It's a wretched, wretched movie, but Stuart in leather makes it totally worth it. *rowr* Just put it on mute and pretend it's sortcore porn. ;)

Er, uh, if you're into that. *blush*
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Larien Elengasse
larienelengasse at 2007-01-22 04:08 (UTC) (Link)
I am in total agreement, my friend! He's such a hottie!
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-01-22 05:34 (UTC) (Link)
Ooh glad we are on the same wavelength here. [drools libidinously]
andolinn
andolinn at 2007-01-22 05:46 (UTC) (Link)
Oh thank you so much for posting hot men! And for sitting through a bad movie so you could report back to us! It's been a grim night on the old flist, so beautiful manpics are most appreciated.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-01-22 05:53 (UTC) (Link)
My pleasure to provide inspiration for my fellow pervs. (like your icon, snicker)
Nienna
nienna_weeper at 2007-01-22 06:40 (UTC) (Link)
Wow. These are O_O!

I love vampire movies but I haven't seen this one... DO you think it's worth renting just for the nipple biting scene? LMAO!
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-01-23 04:36 (UTC) (Link)
Uh, in a word, yeah. And btw, I'm not completely sure she bit his nipple, could've been right next to it. LOL. But I'm a perv so I'll see what does it for me.
aoi_shu
aoi_shu at 2007-01-22 14:53 (UTC) (Link)
marius had long white hair and has been uttely stunning^^ hahaha..
ermmm
Anne Rice sucks, but the filmmmakers are just stuuupid.. come one Armand -a 14 or 16 (always forget) boy from russian steps with long auburn curly hair and agelic face
1 - interview with vapm - played by BAnders
In queen he looks..like...I dunno what >.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-01-23 04:38 (UTC) (Link)
Hi Shu. Marius had long white hair in the book? Mmmm, wish they'd done that in the movie. And yeah, agree with you Antonio Banderas was way yummy in Interview. His character not so much in Queen.
mirien
mirien at 2007-01-22 14:53 (UTC) (Link)
I have never watched or read any Anne Rice, which is odd, cause I like vampire stories. And I can cope with bad movies if they contain hotness therein. Will have to see this!

Marius doesn't do much for me though, I have to say, maybe it's the angle.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-01-23 04:40 (UTC) (Link)
No, this pic doesn't do Marius justice. He's not gorgeous in the movie, but cute enough. It's more his presence I liked. Seriously I think he would make a good compliment to Lestat - plenty of anger that could easily become erotic.
As far as renting it, if you have nothing better to do some evening and just want to perv on totally hot Stuart T, yeah.
ex_fimbreth at 2007-01-22 15:22 (UTC) (Link)
I've completely given up on Ms. Rice and her vampire stories, but this might be one film to watch...

...while SO is out, of course. Wouldn't want to subject him to my swoons and fangrrrling. *grin*
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-01-23 04:45 (UTC) (Link)
SO is out? que? I must say I've never read any of Anne Rice's books. I saw Interview with a Vampire and aside from the beautiful men in it (with a definite homoerotic undertone) I didn't care for it much. There was a lot that I found hard to take, especially with the little girl. I have read a couple of very sexy vampire fanfics.
Minuial Nuwing
minuial_nuwing at 2007-01-22 17:14 (UTC) (Link)
That is a godawful movie, but you are right about Stuart. **drool** He makes a grand vampire, and he would've made one gorgeous elf!

**hugs**
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-01-23 04:46 (UTC) (Link)
I live to perv on gorgeous men. I never did this as a teenager, maybe my hormones are on backwards.
amalc at 2007-01-22 20:15 (UTC) (Link)
Heaven's, I used to love all of Rice's books. My favorite though, was "The Witching Hour", absolutely riveting. However, she is getting a bit stale now and her Lestat books are going nowhere really. I'd never seen this Townsend guy before, hot heh? I always thought they ruined "Interview with the Vampire" by having that wimp Cruise play a supposedly sexy vampire. Mr. Cruise IMO has about as much sex appeal as a wet noodle. This Townsend guy is certainy much better - he sort of smolders! BTW, are you aware that the poor girl who plays the Queen died in a plane crash very soon after the movie was filmed? I think she was about 22....awful!
Hugs, A.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-01-23 06:38 (UTC) (Link)
Well, I do confess I've never read Anne Rice's books. I thought Cruise was okay in Interview but he didn't rock my socks. Townsend played a great tortured bad boy. Smolders is a good word for it. Just wish the movie was better. Would love to see him play that part in a good flic (preferably opposite Jonathan Rhys Meyers in which they end up having hot vampire sex in that rose petal pool - ha). Re: Aaliyah - yeah, I knew about that. It was tragic. My daughter told me I couldn't say anything bad about her because she was dead. Nevertheless . . . I had a hard time watching her writhing and bad accent on QotD. Maybe it was the part, eh?
Previous Entry  Next Entry