?

Log in

No account? Create an account
August 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Castlelake

More Alexander stuff

Posted on 2004.10.19 at 03:24
Current Mood: dirtydirty
Hey, just grabbed the following quote from Jared Leto re: playing Hephaistion in Alexander.

09/08 - Leto Regrets Not Making Movie History With Bisexual Alexander
Cameron Diaz's ex Jared Leto is disappointed he never got to play Colin Farrell's lover in Oliver Stone's Alexander epic - because he's confident the two actors would have created the best same sex scene ever.
Irish movie hunk Farrell's Alexander has sexual relations with his eunuch Bagoas, played by ballet star Francisco Bosch, but Leto's character Hepheastion (corr) never gets intimate with the Macedonian hero.
Leto says, "We hold each other sometimes. If there was (a sex scene) you better believe it would be the best sex scene you ever saw in your life.
"They would never have done another man-to-man sex scene after that. It would haven been the quintessential 'f**kfest' of all time."
But Leto promises history fans they won't be disappointed with the bisexual storyline, that has been ignored in past Alexander films.
He adds, "Alexander was the guy who one moment is with Bagoas and the next moment he's with the barbarian queen (Rosario Dawson) and they are f**king up a stairwell."
Guh!
~elfscribe

Comments:


Milady Hawke
miladyhawke at 2004-10-18 20:49 (UTC) (Link)
I don't know whether to laugh, squee, or go guh. Have settled on a stupid grin.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2004-10-18 21:43 (UTC) (Link)
Stupid grin, indeed. I wonder if I dare go see this flic with anyone I know. Wish I had some of you slashy squeebabes nearby.
~elfscribe
(Deleted comment)
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2004-10-18 21:40 (UTC) (Link)
LOL. Yeah, nothing like a set of stairs for a comfortable ride. Anyway, forget the babe, I wanna see the guys go at it - stairwell or not! [mutters, I'm such a hopeless perv]
Capella
capella_fic at 2004-10-19 05:42 (UTC) (Link)
Ah, YES. I did wonder whether you'd actually read the text in that link you sent me. It certainly made me smile. I think I'll happily trade any Heph/Alex disappointment for the fact that we get to see Bagoas and Alexander going at it...

(Well, I can dream.)

Wish I was there - or you were here - so we could see this one together. ;)


elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2004-10-20 00:01 (UTC) (Link)
Wish I was there - or you were here - so we could see this one together. ;)

Oh yeah, you and me both, sweetheart. Well we can always rent it when we do get together.
~elfscribe


Menel
menel at 2004-10-29 21:22 (UTC) (Link)
Just dropping by to say 'hello.' We even have the same journal layout and color theme. This is too funny!

Anyway, that's pretty yummy stuff up there. And to think that there'll be another Alexander epic to look forward to next year. I'm no fan of Leonardo diCaprio's, but I worship Baz Luhrmann. :-)
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2004-10-29 21:33 (UTC) (Link)
Hiya Menel,
Glad to have you drop by. I'd wondered where you'd disappeared to and then saw your fic posted on Cuivienen. Enjoyed another reading and left a review for ya. Re: same LJ layout, *g* well, great minds must think alike. Hadn't heard yet whether Baz is going through with his project, but agreed, I detest Leonardo and just can't see him in this role. Scuttlebutt is that Colin did a great job. We'll see. Looking forward to it.
Cheers,
~elfscribe
Previous Entry  Next Entry