?

Log in

No account? Create an account
August 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Cracks me up

Funniest complaint letter ever

Posted on 2009.01.28 at 13:05
Current Mood: amusedamused
Tags:
Since I'm reposting stuff on my f-list, just saw this on friend andolinn 's LJ, which she got from bunnysquee   and I have to pass it on because I'm crying with laughter here.  Just check out this guy's complaint letter about the food and entertainment he got on Virgin airlines.
Needed a laugh.



Comments:


Larien Elengasse
larienelengasse at 2009-01-28 20:56 (UTC) (Link)
HA! Oh man... that was priceless.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2009-01-31 00:57 (UTC) (Link)
Wasn't it good?
malinorne2003
malinorne2003 at 2009-01-28 21:38 (UTC) (Link)
That was funny! I've seen 'funny-in-a-stupid-way' letters of complaint, but this was something different. Witty and brilliant :-) Also loved the frequent use of the boss' first name... just like those annoying salespeople one sometimes has to talk to. Thanks for posting these funnies :-D
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2009-01-31 00:58 (UTC) (Link)
Yes, the author clearly had a way with words. The frequent use of the boss's first name just became funnier each time.
ennorwen
ennorwen at 2009-01-28 21:51 (UTC) (Link)
OMG, Elfscribe - that's hysterical. I'd rather heard about it - roundabout - but never actually read it or checked into it. Gotta admit, the pictures were worth all of his words. What is/was all that stuff? I'm in total agreement with the poor guy - I thought for a moment, well - it's probably Indian - but I've eaten a lot of Indian food in my time and I couldn't even recognize it as that. Jeezum. Thanks for pointing it out - on a "snow day" it was well worth the laugh.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2009-01-31 01:00 (UTC) (Link)
Wasn't that good? I still laugh each time I read it. This poor, hungry man's sense of indignation. I also like his underlying sense of humor. "It's your hamster, Richard." LMAO!
camile_sinensis
camile_sinensis at 2009-01-28 22:26 (UTC) (Link)
I approve of such letters. I think complaining letters are a much-underrated art-form.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2009-01-31 01:00 (UTC) (Link)
Definitely and this was a fine example. The addition of the pictures was even better. "Just look at this, Richard."
amalc at 2009-01-28 23:10 (UTC) (Link)
Oh Lord, I'm still gasping and wiping up the tears! What a hilarious letter and the pictures are absolutely wonderful. I especially loved the evidence bag cookie and the mustard. What a hoot! BTW, I've been sending your Durex balloon commercial to everybody. It's so hysterical. Thanks for the laughs, luv.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2009-01-31 01:01 (UTC) (Link)
The "baffling presentation" of the cookie did me in too. So glad to pass along the laughs. Hugs.
Minuial Nuwing
minuial_nuwing at 2009-01-29 03:37 (UTC) (Link)
**cackle** Absolutely hilarious!

**hugs**
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2009-01-31 01:02 (UTC) (Link)
Glad to poke your funny bone.
Nienna
nienna_weeper at 2009-01-29 08:32 (UTC) (Link)
THE CHEESE, RICHARD!

I laughed my ass off!
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2009-01-31 01:02 (UTC) (Link)
I know, the cheese Richard. I read this to a group of girl friends the other night and we were all howling.
ca_tharsis_
ca_tharsis_ at 2009-01-31 14:36 (UTC) (Link)
Oh my god, my fav part: ...The potato masher had obviously broken and so it was decided the next best thing would be to pass the potatoes through the digestive tract of a bird...

Heh, it's easy to make fun of the guy, but he was so thorough that I see his point.

:-)
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2009-02-05 07:04 (UTC) (Link)
I loved the way he wrote this and the repetitions of Richard, as if he was speaking to a good friend who had somehow wounded him. He must have been really hungry, poor guy. Glad you enjoyed it, hon.
Previous Entry  Next Entry