?

Log in

No account? Create an account
August 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Captain Jack

OMG, RL follows fiction

Posted on 2008.04.04 at 16:30
Current Mood: amusedamused

I can't believe it - an actual case of RL MPREG!!  

Actually he's a former she and kept the critical equipment.  No one's asking if he's going to nurse.
I think it's great, but lordy help us, I feel an attack of Kinks lyrics coming on:

"Girls will be boys, and boys will be girls.
It's a mixed up, muddled up, shook up world,
except for Lola."

Shades of Wraeththu!

Comments:


Thevina
thrihyrne at 2008-04-05 01:08 (UTC) (Link)

OMG.

It's the picture that got to me… good for him/her! Them! Wow. I'm out of words for that, but really, why not??! Thanks for sharing!!
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2008-04-05 06:40 (UTC) (Link)

Re: OMG.

Yep, Wraeththu in RL. It is an amazing pic.
Weeping Naiad
weepingnaiad at 2008-04-05 01:21 (UTC) (Link)
OK, I must be hormonal, but I found this touching. That picture was moving. Gods! When did I turn into such an emotional thing? I'm so glad to see that they were able to conceive and have a child together, but was incredibly disappointed in the medical profession. :(

Ain't technology grand?

Thanks for the info!
*hugs*
WN
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2008-04-05 06:50 (UTC) (Link)
The technology to have a sex change operation is what I find amazing and that's been going on for years, so I guess this was a matter of time. Yeah, the medical profession was pretty judgmental. Humans are a jumpy lot. We don't like the unexpected. I'm afraid with a worldwide story like this one, that poor couple will be getting way more than their share of nastiness.
Cheers
Larien Elengasse
larienelengasse at 2008-04-05 02:18 (UTC) (Link)
There were two women behind me in line at the grocery store that were quite vocal about how gross it was. I was two seconds from asking them if they had considered removing the sizable sticks from their asses. ugh.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2008-04-05 06:55 (UTC) (Link)
Well perhaps it's crossing the line into the last firm demarcation between the sexes that has people freaked. It's also a curiosity. I mean I had to find out how it was possible myself. *g* I think our community, having been exposed to mpreg and Wraeththu and other fiction that blends the lines between sexes is probably more open to such things and less shocked than we might be otherwise.
Nienna
nienna_weeper at 2008-04-05 06:59 (UTC) (Link)
I saw that--- thought, oooh, elf hermaphrodite! ;)
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2008-04-06 16:06 (UTC) (Link)
Nothing should surprise me anymore.
aoi_shu
aoi_shu at 2008-04-05 07:45 (UTC) (Link)
o.o
Aprils' fool gay variety?
^_^;
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2008-04-06 16:08 (UTC) (Link)
Nope, apparently it's for real. Saw something on the news about it last night. They did a sonogram and sure enough - baby.
aoi_shu
aoi_shu at 2008-04-06 18:14 (UTC) (Link)
kinda freaky.. amusing if you don't think about it being real. How is he going to give birth O.o
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2008-04-06 22:31 (UTC) (Link)
Well, I gather he kept all his female parts so I imagine the baby will come in the usual way.
Previous Entry  Next Entry