?

Log in

No account? Create an account
August 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Castlelake

Paul Telfer - sword & sandals hottie

Posted on 2007.09.15 at 13:19
Current Mood: busybusy
Tags:
Okay, so I know I should be studying. But I took a break and caught bits of the made for TV Hercules movie on the Sci fi channel. Apparently it first aired in 2005. It was bad. Why is it that all these Greek myth movies are just totally cheesy? Couldn't they make at least one that isn't? Bad special effects, bad script, etc.   Sean Astin played Linus, Hercules' sidekick in an apparent reprise of his Samwise role. He did okay, but it was hard to redeem this flic. HOWEVER the actor who played Hercules, Paul Telfer, was serious eye-candy and I enjoyed just watching him (ooh that chest -  fangrrl squee). So, I got on the net and poked around a bit and found that he played Hephaistion ( double squee) in a movie called "Young Alexander the Great" which I've never heard of.  Anyone out there seen it?  Is it worthwhile?  The actors are seriously cute but I gather from the family rating that there isn't even a hint of . . . you know.   So, I'm sharing my pics.  Too bad I couldn't find one without the shirt.  Serious lack there.     Oh wait - I did find some. See below.









Sean (Linus) with the Harpy head.  And they named him Linus?  Where's the blanket.

 
Cute huh?  They took great care to show us that both of them liked girls.



Paul Telfer as Heph on left  and Sam Hueghan as Alexander on right.  Cute pair.



What did the ancients say about the only thing that ever defeated Alexander were Hephaistion's thighs?





Alexander (Hephaistion in background)






Okay, back to work, elfscribe!   Hope you enjoyed that.



Comments:


andolinn
andolinn at 2007-09-15 21:24 (UTC) (Link)
Serious eyecandy!!!

Thanks for sharing!
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-09-15 22:56 (UTC) (Link)
Hey Andolinn, turn about is fair play for all the pics you've shared. Btw, I found a couple even better, including without the shirt.
Enjoy!
andolinn
andolinn at 2007-09-15 23:03 (UTC) (Link)
*purrs* That's what sisters are for! To share the eyecandy!

And yes, I'm dead now! Too, too pretty.

As long as you're getting a lot done... *snort*
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-09-15 23:09 (UTC) (Link)
Oh yeah, you can see how productive I'm being.
*Is ded with you*
Oshun
heartofoshun at 2007-09-15 22:37 (UTC) (Link)
Thanks! You made my day. Never heard the movie "The Young Alexander"--think I'll have to track it down even if it is pure crap.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-09-15 22:57 (UTC) (Link)
Hi Oshun, it's always nice to share some beauty. I found a couple better pics including without the shirt. Yum! Yeah, apparently Young Alexander came out this year. Where on earth did it show? I never heard of it. Right, we need to get the tracking hounds on it, stat.
Minuial Nuwing
minuial_nuwing at 2007-09-15 23:00 (UTC) (Link)
My, my, my. Never mind if the movie is crap. We can just turn down the sound and drool. **grin**

**hugs**
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-09-15 23:11 (UTC) (Link)
Yeah and that's about what you need to do. LOL. But now I have to check out this Alexander flic and hope it isn't too awful. Good swords & sandals flics are very scarce.
Oshun
heartofoshun at 2007-09-16 01:59 (UTC) (Link)
OK. I did my homework on Alexander. It isn't due to be released until December 2007 (both UK and US). Nobody can ever accuse me of not being serious about such things.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-09-16 03:24 (UTC) (Link)
Bless you! Well, it looks like I'm going to have to check it out. Although my hopes are not high. I hated Oliver Stone's Alexander in pretty much every way. (Except for Bagoas.)
Nienna
nienna_weeper at 2007-09-16 06:27 (UTC) (Link)
OOH.

Very niiiiice...

:D
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-09-16 20:43 (UTC) (Link)
Glad you liked. Hope it helped distract you from the foot pain.
Hugs
Laurelin (who wants to be a spatula)
pilgrimskiss at 2007-09-18 20:22 (UTC) (Link)
That babyface is Alexander? In an embryonic stage maybe!

And OMG Sean Astin's haircut. I think he's actually wearing the blanket, by the way. :)
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2007-09-19 02:12 (UTC) (Link)
Well, it is supposed to be the YOUNG Alexander. I will be curious to see how they treat them. I'm sure lots of swordsplay, hijinx, and derring-do, and a hardy clap on the arm. Just like the oldtime movies before we all were aware of the g word. ;-) Too bad. (There are other pics of this Alexander in which he looks pretty good.)

And right, Sean's haircut is awful. Good to hear from you sweets.
Previous Entry  Next Entry