?

Log in

No account? Create an account
August 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Hugs!

For Those of Us Who have Owned a Cat

Posted on 2013.12.07 at 12:51
Tags: , ,
My daughter showed me this video just now. It reminds me of Henri Le Chat Noir. Enjoy!


Comments:


leaf_light
leaf_light at 2013-12-07 19:58 (UTC) (Link)
I love the way that was read and I burst out laughing at the cat singing song of his people all night when locked out of the bedroom.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2013-12-07 21:11 (UTC) (Link)
I agree. I liked the narrator a lot. I started laughing too at the "song of my people" LOLOL! Glad you got a giggle out of it.
Thranduil Oropherion
scarlet1061 at 2013-12-08 07:44 (UTC) (Link)
There's NOTHING funny about it. Trust me.
From my own experience, I can tell you that locking the cat( s ) out of the bedroom, only happen AFTER they try( ed ) to make the next World War on the bed......

LOL, this is a funny vid. Thanks Elfscribe.
leaf_light
leaf_light at 2013-12-08 07:50 (UTC) (Link)
Oh I laugh from true knowledge :-D. I have cats who bring a whole new meaning to 'sleepless night' if they are denied bedroom access, and they don't stop at the song of their people either, lol.
chaotic_binky
chaotic_binky at 2013-12-07 22:21 (UTC) (Link)
I love the Henry vids and this is good too. Is this the only one or are there more?

Thanks for posting - you made me smile :) <--- me smiling.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2013-12-08 02:59 (UTC) (Link)
I think I saw that there were more, but I haven't seen them. You're welcome. *g*
angelica_ramses
angelica_ramses at 2013-12-08 16:38 (UTC) (Link)
There is "The Sad Dog Diaries"

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xw1C5T-fH2Y

but cats are funnier.

I love the reference to humans as the authorities and - of course- the song of my people! :D
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2013-12-09 04:46 (UTC) (Link)
"The authorities" yes. lol I enjoyed The Sad Dog diaries. "When I shook the neighbor's hand I had no idea what I agreed to."

Edited at 2013-12-09 05:30 pm (UTC)
chaotic_binky
chaotic_binky at 2013-12-09 16:54 (UTC) (Link)
The dog video was so funny! Thank you :)
Aglarien
aglarien1 at 2013-12-08 00:54 (UTC) (Link)
This cracks me up every time I see it. The narrator is great.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2013-12-08 02:59 (UTC) (Link)
Funny because it's so true.
engarian
engarian at 2013-12-08 01:05 (UTC) (Link)
OMG, I had to laugh several times - just too good. I adored the "sing the song of my people" since this is just what they would do on the Rez. I adore Henri, and this was golden also. Thanks so much for sharing!

- Erulisse (one L)
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2013-12-08 03:00 (UTC) (Link)
You're welcome. Glad you got a laugh out of it.
Thranduil Oropherion
scarlet1061 at 2013-12-08 07:47 (UTC) (Link)
My own favorite part of this was:
While I try to decide "in or out, in or out, in or out,........"
LOL, so true.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2013-12-09 04:48 (UTC) (Link)
Yep, I remember that part. My husband and I after waiting an appropriate amount of time would nudge our cat out the door with a foot.
russandol
nelyo_russandol at 2013-12-08 15:05 (UTC) (Link)
I'm so glad I don't have a cat. I would go nuts. The all-night "song of my people" would be interrupted and turned into the "banishment inside the tool shed".


elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2013-12-09 04:49 (UTC) (Link)
LOL! I loved our cat beyond reason. He was pretty good actually. His "song" as he stalked down the hall was probably because he hurt in his final years, nevertheless, they can be irritatin' little critters.
russandol
nelyo_russandol at 2013-12-09 07:40 (UTC) (Link)
I've never had much patience with young children until I had my own. Maybe it would be the same with a cat?
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2013-12-09 22:00 (UTC) (Link)
I think it would depend on the cat. Some cats are wonderful, others a real pita. Like any pet they have their good points and not so good points.
ainisarie
ainisarie at 2013-12-08 15:53 (UTC) (Link)
There is a small part of me that wanted to feel sad for the poor kitties, but I was laughing too much, and couldnt manage it.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2013-12-09 04:50 (UTC) (Link)
Yes, a very small part. LOL. Pampered pussycats.
Thranduil Oropherion Redux aka Randy
randy_o at 2013-12-08 18:17 (UTC) (Link)
I like to have my cats on the bed with me as long as -- like Scarlet said -- they don't start WWIII, which they generally do not. I leave the door open a crack or else I would be listening to frantic scraping either in or out rather than the song of their people.

The other 'song' I hear frequently at night is the urk-urk-urk of someone coughing up a hairball or regurgitating their kibble, and I think, "God, I hope that isn't in the path to the bathroom!" It always is.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2013-12-09 04:52 (UTC) (Link)
Oh yes, THAT song. Gah! Our cat loved to go hunting - he was an extraordinary hunter - bring back a rat half as big as he was and proceed to chow it down headfirst on our back porch, then ralph it up in the house somewhere right where you'd step. And the smell . . . He was the most marvelous cat, smart, affectionate, wonderful, but yeah . .
Previous Entry  Next Entry