?

Log in

No account? Create an account
August 2017   01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
Castlelake

New twins fic coming

Posted on 2005.09.18 at 07:27
Current Mood: tiredtired
Current Music: The Whole Shebang, Grant Lee Buffalo, VG
Hi friends,
If anyone is interested, I'm working on a new LOTR fic, featuring Elladan and an OC. (Also Elladan/Elrohir and a bit of Legolas/Elrohir).
I'll be posting first chapter tomorrow. It'll be about 4 chapters when done, I think. I'm almost finished with ch. 3 now. It's taken an ungodly long time to get this one out of my head and onto the viewscreen. (I really resisted but the boys beat me into submission.) Seekie did a lovely photomanip of Elladan using a pic I sent her of - who else - Jonathan Rhys Meyers for me to post with the fic. Thanks Seekie! And thanks Capella for the beta of ch. 1. Now, if I could just figure a title for the damn thing . . . (Don't you hate trying to think of good titles?)

The fic will be f-locked, so anyone wishing to read can friend me and I'll friend back.

Comments:


A. Noldo
elvses at 2005-09-18 08:31 (UTC) (Link)
It's ridiculously late, so all I can think of to say is, "Yay."
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2005-09-18 14:11 (UTC) (Link)
Hey Claudio - been handcuffed in the back seat of a cop car lately? God, I laughed but it was too late last night to say anything coherent.
I hope this one is worth a yay, we'll see.
Hugs,
Talullah
talullahred at 2005-09-18 11:58 (UTC) (Link)
JRM - ahhh. I can't say I was his fangrrl, actually I have trouble recognizing him in most pics, but there are a set of him with long hair that kept coming to mind while I was reading Swordspoint - he'd make a lovely Alec, that one. :)

I'm looking forward to reading your fic - I'm still in awe of Oromedon's lessons.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2005-09-18 14:12 (UTC) (Link)
Thanks sweetie,
Yeah, I am so in love with JRM - what a face. Ooh, glad you still remember O's lessons fondly.
Later,
Maggie Honeybite
maggiehoneybite at 2005-09-18 13:56 (UTC) (Link)
Oh, excellent! It's been a while since I read a good LotR fic. :) Looking forward to it.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2005-09-18 14:14 (UTC) (Link)
Oh er, well, I HOPE it'll be good. We'll see -
Hugs,
Larien Elengasse
larienelengasse at 2005-09-18 15:08 (UTC) (Link)
Most excellent! I can't wait to read it... And yes, I hate trying to think of good titles. I rarely do.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2005-09-18 15:51 (UTC) (Link)
Hiya Larien - yeah titles, what a pain. It's up now. Hope you enjoy.
Hugs,
Faux Punk Fatigue
circestale at 2005-09-19 01:16 (UTC) (Link)
Sometimes it pays to cruise the flists of your friends (in this case, Maggie). Just wanted to say, I've loved your past twins fics, so will be friending in hopes of reading another. Had no idea you had an LJ!
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2005-09-19 02:47 (UTC) (Link)
Hello Circe,
So good to see you here. I was just thinking about you the other day (was reading parts of the Silm for fic I'm writing and realized I should be asking you - LOL) Most happy to friend you and I hope you enjoy first chapter of the new fic.
Faux Punk Fatigue
circestale at 2005-09-19 16:36 (UTC) (Link)
was reading parts of the Silm for fic I'm writing and realized I should be asking you

Oh, no, you should be asking the real expert in those parts. *points up to elvses* I'm a dilettante at best, although I totally empathize with you; lately I've has all these questions about the late First Age flying around my head, so have had to crack open the books again.
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2005-09-23 01:16 (UTC) (Link)
Hey Circe, saw your post. I am praying everything turns out okay with the hurricane. Best wishes.
Tuxedo Elf
tuxedo_elf at 2005-09-20 01:00 (UTC) (Link)

*Waves*

Hello, I'd love to read your fics, may I friend you please? *Smiles winningly* Just read the first part of the Bagoas fic and am wanting more!

Tux
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2005-09-20 01:59 (UTC) (Link)

Re: *Waves*

Hi Tux,
Sure, go ahead and friend me and I'll friend back. Bagoas fics are easily accessed from my memories section under Mary Renault fics. Hope you enjoy it!
pered75 at 2005-09-22 17:44 (UTC) (Link)
Oh, yeeeeeeeeees!!!! Can't wait!
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2005-09-23 01:14 (UTC) (Link)
Oh, well I hope you like it. It's been posted.
pered75 at 2005-10-02 14:02 (UTC) (Link)
This is perfect, a great idea! I love Elladan/Elrohir-twincest and Legolas/Elrohir is my absolute favourit couple!
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2005-10-02 17:30 (UTC) (Link)
Hi pered,
Well, 3 out of the 4 chapters are posted - so I hope you enjoy 'em.
~elfscribe
andolinn
andolinn at 2005-10-07 06:04 (UTC) (Link)
I was on vacation - that's my only excuse for being so late. I love your twins and Legolas is icing on the cake! I am friending you and would love to read. I even promise to comment!
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2005-10-08 01:36 (UTC) (Link)
Hi andolinn, I just friended you back. Hope you like the fic. Three chapters are up already. I'll be posting another chapter this weekend sometime. Hope you like the pics too!
~elfscribe
ex_fimbreth at 2005-10-25 00:57 (UTC) (Link)
Friended you... I'm ridiculously late, as usual. Minuial highly recommends your Barahir/Elladan fic, though I don't think you really need recommendations. Everything you write is fabulous!
elfscribe5
elfscribe5 at 2005-10-25 02:58 (UTC) (Link)
Hiya Fim,
Well hey it's about time. LOL! You're friended back. So glad to have you on board. Big smoochy thanks to Min too for the rec. (Hope the fic meets expectations.) And of course, [wink] fb valued and groveled for.
Previous Entry  Next Entry